Last Updated: October 15, 2019

Our Commitment to Privacy.

Governmentjobs.com, Inc. (DBA “NEOGOV” and referred to herein as “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and providing transparency regarding use of your information. We consider information privacy throughout our product lifecycle - from inception, to production, and ongoing support.

Services.

The principal purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to describe our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we collect about users of www.neogov.com, www.governmentjobs.com, and the subdomains and subdirectories of each (collectively referred to as the “Services” for purposes of this Policy), but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

By visiting or using any part of the Services you agree that your personal information will be processed as described in this Policy. Where required by law, additional consent is obtained before personal information is transferred to us or forwarded to other parties.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Governmentjobs.com Terms of Use. Definitions not explicitly defined herein shall retain the meaning as prescribed in the Terms of Use. Any dispute related to privacy is subject to the Terms of Use and this Policy, including limitations on liability.

Who “You” Are.

Who “you” are defined as within this Privacy Policy will change the rights and responsibilities with respect to personal information. To help describe who you are, the following definitions explain the different relationships that arise when users access our Services.

Customer: You are an employer or agent of an employer that pays for access to our Services for posting job solicitations, recruitment, hiring, onboarding personnel, performance monitoring, training, or other applicable HR services provided by us.

Personnel: You are Personnel if a Customer stores information about you in a Service, including if you are a Job Applicant. Job Seeker: You hold a Job Seeker account with one or more of our Services for the purpose of receiving and responding  to job solicitations. Once you submit a job application to a Customer, you are considered a “Job Applicant” for that Customer.

Visitor: You are just visiting one of our Services.

Data Controllers.

Our Customers use our Services to post job opportunities, evaluate Job Applicants, manage their human resource activities, and train their workforce. In conducting these activities, the Customer maintains control over what information is collected, how it is used, how long it is retained, and who it is disclosed to. For purposes of the EU GDPR, the Customer is considered a data controller in these respects and NEOGOV is a data processor. In other instances, such as when NEOGOV uses cookies or sends you correspondence about our Services, NEOGOV will determine the means and purpose of processing.

Information We Collect About You.

We require certain personal information in order to provide you Services, and automatically collect other information during your usage. In this Section we set out general categories of personal information and data we may collect and process.

Usage Data. We may process data about your use of our Services ("Usage Data"). Usage data is gathered automatically when you visit the Services. This information may include webpages visited, what you click on, and when and how you perform those actions.

Account Data. We may process your account data ("Account Data"). Account data may include your name, email address, unique account ID, password, and various preferences. You might provide us with your Account Data through use of our Services, an online inquiry, interaction with our sales or support teams, or a survey response.

Profile Data. We may process Job Seeker and Personnel personal information related to employment included in your within your account. For Job Seekers, Profile Data be created independently during a job application, or through a third party such as Facebook. Profile Data personal information will depend on who you are. For instance, typical personal information for a Job Seeker or Personnel may include first and last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, resume, driver’s license, work experience, education history, and any other supplemental information added at your discretion. Customer Profile Data may include personal information of multiple Job Seekers and Personnel, based upon the information that Customer chooses to collect and maintain.

Log Data. Our servers maintain log files that document each time a device accesses those servers (“Log Data”). The logs include information about the nature of each access, the IP address, ISP, the files viewed on our Services, Account Data, preference and content changes in certain cases, operating systems, device type and timestamps.

Device Data. We may process information about your device or how you access our Services (“Device Data”). Device Data may include Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, device type, software and hardware attributes, information pages visited, referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site, your operating system, system and performance information, cookie date/time stamp, search terms entered on the site, and clickstream data.

Publication Data. We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our Services ("Publication Data").

Inquiry and Contact Data. We may process information contained in any inquiry and contact information you submit to us regarding the Services, support, in response to a survey, or interaction with our sales team (“Inquiry and Contact Data).

Tracking Data. We use tracking services that employ cookies and web beacons to collect user statistics and usage about visitors of our Services and receipt of communications (“Tracking Data”).

Transaction and Billing Data. We may allow payment processing companies to process information relating to transactions, including purchases of Services, that you enter on the Services or payment processor website ("Transaction Data").

Integration Data. With your permission or where you have made it publicly available online, we collect and disclose information to and from third party integrators to facilitate such services (“Integration Data”). Depending on who you are, this information may include Account Data, Transaction or Billing Data, Profile Data, Device Data, processing status, and URLs to full reports.

Correspondence Data. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication you send us (“Correspondence Data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

If you make an online payment to us through a payment processing company, we require you to provide your billing details, a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number)(“Billing Data”).

Our Use of Your Information.

In this section we set out the purposes for which we may process information, and legal bases of the processing. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means with your knowledge and where appropriate, your consent. Personal information will only be processed for purposes stated herein, where you have provided consent, or as required by law or regulation - including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

For personal information subject to GDPR, we rely on multiple legal bases for processing, including:

  • Consent (which can be revoked by utilizing privacy controls, deleting Profile or Account Data, or contacting support)
  • When processing is necessary to perform a contract (e.g. delivering you the Services)
  • Legitimate business interests such as developing the Services, marketing new features or products, proper administration of our website and business, ensuring safety and security
  • Where necessary to protect vital or public interests
  • As required by law

Use of Job Seeker Information.

We process the information about you with your consent, in order to fulfill our contractual responsibility to deliver you the Services or pursue our legitimate interests of improving the experience in our Services or developing new products and service features.

We collect and use the following information on the basis that we have to use this information to fulfill our contract with you.

Account Data. We use your Account Data to run your account, provide you Services, maintain your user preferences, bill you for use of our Services if applicable, ensure the security of our Services, to detect and prevent activities that violate our policies or the law, maintain back-ups of our databases, provide you support, send you notices, and contact you about your account status. You cannot opt out of this use since they are required to provide you our Services.
 

Example: We may use your email associated with your account or your account ID to notify you about service related announcements, the status of your background check or job application, and about changes to the services or policies.

Profile Data. We use information within your Job Seeker account, including your personal information you input via web forms or attachments, in order to provide you our Services, make your Profile viewable by potential employers, and transfer your job applications to our Customers (your potential employers). In addition, in the legitimate interest of providing you a personalized and efficient experience.

Correspondence Data. We may use and share Correspondence Data internally in order to provide you our Services and support, to help diagnose problems with our Services, prevent fraud, and implement enhancements contained in or relating to any communication you send us. 

Transaction and Billing Data. If you make a payment through the Services, we use and collect your billing details and metadata about the transaction from our third-party providers for finance and accounting purposes, and to ensure the Services you pay for are those you have access to.

Example: Integrations may include payment processing companies, background check and online assessment providers, communication providers. We use your name, zip code, phone number, employment history, education history, and email address to facilitate your use of background check or assessment company services.

Integration Data. We collect and use information from our affiliated third parties and Integration partners to ensure you can use our Services in conjunction with other services and facilitate your use of Integrations.

Tracking Data. We collect information from page tags and web beacons to allow us to determine the success of our advertising campaigns.

Log Data. We use Log Data for many different business purposes, including:

  • To monitor abuse and troubleshoot
  • To track your preferences
  • To create new services, features, content or make personalized recommendations
  • To track behavior at the aggregate/anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services
  • To fix bugs and troubleshoot product functionality
  • Your IP address is used to determine where an unknown/unauthorized access may have occurred in your account (abuse monitoring)

We also collect log data to collate aggregated data and metrics on activity at a non-identifying level so that we can identify trends in job applications over time

We process your personal information in the following categories for our legitimate interests. We take steps to ensure we place limitations on each of these uses so your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used.

Inquiry and Contact Data. We use contact information to respond to your inquiries, and send you notices regarding your application status.

Example: We use your email address to send you notices, updates on your account, about significant changes to the services, and newsletters (unless you opt-out). In addition, our support team will use your email address to communicate with you if you have contacted us. You can change your email preferences to control notifications you receive from us and Customers or unsubscribe from a notification by following instructions contained within the notification itself, or your account settings.

Usage Data. We may use information about how you use and interact with our Services to analyze trends, for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our servers, prevent fraud, and determine and implement enhancements.

Example: We combine information about you from your use of the Services with other information to make inferences, use aggregated and de-personalized characteristics about you in order to provide you insights into your use and our Customers’ use of the Services, and recommend you to Customers.

Device Data. We use device data both to troubleshoot problems with our Services and make improvements. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Example: We collect attributes about the software and hardware you use to access the Services to troubleshoot and fix bugs, optimize the Services for particular devices and browsers, and to ensure the Services are accessible.

Using the data mentioned above, we combine information about you from third party sources with information we hold about you to and use machine learning techniques Log, Device, and Tracking Data in order to provide Customers with useful and relevant insights from the data they have collected using our Services, to build features, improve our Services and to develop aggregated data products.

To manage our services we will also internally use your information and data, for the following limited purposes:
  • To enforce our agreements where applicable
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities
  • To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud
Legal uses. To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to disclose any information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
 

Our goal is to improve the user experience across our Services while maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of users.

Use of Customer and Personnel information.

We process the information about you and the Job Seeker or Personnel personal information you maintain with us with your consent, in order to fulfill our contractual responsibility to deliver you the Services or pursue our legitimate interests of improving the experience in our Services or developing new products and service features.

We collect and use the following information on the basis that we have to use this information to fulfill our contract with you.

Account Data. We use your Account Data to run your account, provide you our Services, maintain your preferences, bill you for use of our Services, provide you Customer support, and contact you about your account. Based on your user access level and the purpose of use, you cannot opt out of this use since they are required to provide you our Services.

Example: We may use your email associated with your account or your account ID to notify you about service related announcements, billing related matters, changes to the services or policies, welcome emails.

Profile Data. We process other information within your account, including the personal information you collect on Job Seekers and your Personnel, in order to provide you our Services. In addition, in the legitimate interest of providing you a personalized and efficient experience.

Publication Data. We use information you post for publication on the Services to facilitate your HR and hiring processes, to troubleshoot problems with our Services, and as feedback for improvement to the Services.

Correspondence Data. We may use and share internally Correspondence Data in order to provide you our Services and support, to help diagnose problems with our Services, prevent fraud, and implement enhancements contained in or relating to any communication you send us.

Transaction and Billing Data. If you make a payment through the Services, we use and collect your billing details and metadata about the transaction from our third-party providers for finance and accounting purposes, and to ensure the Services you pay for are those you have access to.

Integration Data. We collect and use information from our affiliated third parties and Integration partners to ensure you can use our Services in conjunction with other services and facilitate your use of Integrations.

We process your personal information in the following categories for our legitimate interests. We take steps to ensure we place limitations on each of these uses so your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used.

Inquiry and Contact Data. We use contact information to respond to your support, product, and transaction inquiries, to send you information as part of the Services, relevant notifications, newsletters, surveys, status on payment receipts, marketing our products and features (for as long as you do not opt-out), or providing you information on Job Seekers to provide you and send marketing information.

Example: We use your email address to send you newsletters (unless you opt-out), for general updates on your account, for significant changes made to your preferences or issues requiring your action. You can opt-out of marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” changing your account settings or using your email provider preferences.

Usage Data. We may process information about how you use and interact with our Services to analyze trends, for internal system administration and provision of Services, determine country of origin, identify clickstreams that led you to our Services, to help diagnose problems with our servers, prevent fraud, and determine and implement enhancements.

Example: We combine information about you from your use of the Services with other information to make inferences about your HR processes, including your hiring process, how long it takes to complete the process, what Service features you are using to complete the process. We also use aggregated and de-personalized characteristics about the Job Seekers and Personnel you maintain information about in order to provide you insights into your use of the Services and your HR processes.

Device Data. We use device data both to troubleshoot problems with our Services and make improvements. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address. 
 

Example: We collect attributes about the software and hardware you use to access the Services to troubleshoot and fix bugs, optimize the Services for particular devices and browsers, and to ensure the Services are accessible.

Using the data mentioned above, we combine information about you from third party sources with information we hold about you to create a profile, which will help us to make our sales and marketing efforts more relevant to you and to personalize and improve our marketing campaigns and Service experiences. We also use machine learning techniques on certain data in order to optimize our marketing campaigns.

To manage our services we will also internally use your information and data, for the following limited purposes:

  • To enforce our agreements where applicable
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities
  • To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud

Legal uses. To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to disclose any information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Use of Visitor information.

We process personal information about you where you have consented or where we have legitimate interests in improving our services and developing new products and service features.

We collect and use the following information about you:

Inquiry and Contact Data. We use inquiry and contact information to respond to your inquiries, send you information about the Services, send you marketing information (as long as you haven’t opted out), send you relevant notifications, newsletters, surveys, and marketing our Services and features.

Example: A sales member will use an email address you provided us regarding an inquiry you submitted in one of our online forms. Another example is marketing communications from us, of which you will have the opportunity to opt-out process information contained in any inquiry and contact information you submit to us regarding the Services, support, in response to a survey, or interaction with our sales team.

Tracking Data. We collect information from page tags and web beacons to allow us to determine the success of our advertising campaigns and what pages you click on when visiting our marketing pages. We also use page tags to allow the email sender (for a survey or form for example) to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.
 
Usage Data. We may process information about how you use and interact with our Services to analyze trends, to help diagnose problems with our servers, prevent fraud, and identify clickstreams that led you to our Services.
 
Example: We track feature use to determine what features and processes are most and least popular.
 

Using the data mentioned above, we combine information about you from third party sources with information we hold about you to create a profile, which will help us to make our sales and marketing efforts more relevant to you and to personalize and improve our marketing campaigns and Service experiences. We also use machine learning techniques on certain data in order to optimize our marketing campaigns.

We process your personal information in the following categories for legitimate interests:

Device Data. We use device data both to troubleshoot problems with our service and to make improvements. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.
 

Example: We collect attributes about the software and hardware you use to access the Services to troubleshoot and fix bugs.

Log Data. We use Log Data for many different business purposes, including:

  • To monitor abuse and troubleshoot
  • To track your preferences
  • To create new services, features, content or make personalized recommendations
  • To track behavior at the aggregate/anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our service
  • To fix bugs and troubleshoot product functionality
  • To manage our services we will use your information and data internally, for the following limited purposes:
  • To enforce agreements
  • To prevent illegal activities
  • To screen and prevent abusive activity. For example, phishing activities, spam, and fraud

Legal uses. To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to disclose any information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond. 


Information We Share.

The information we gather may be share with the following third parties:

  • Customers, when a Job Seeker makes their profile information searchable or apply to a job
  • Partners and vendors hired to provide services on our behalf
  • Other third parties where required by law
  • Other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing

We do not share your personal information with third parties outside of NEOGOV except in circumstances described herein. For processing based on consent, Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for new uses or purposes unless you have given secondary, prior consent.

If you are a Job Seeker, we share the information you submit to Customers for the purpose of evaluating your for potential job opportunities.

To help us provide certain aspects of our services we use our affiliates and partners to:
  • facilitate our email collectors for sending surveys by email to Customers and Job Seekers
  • facilitate your use of the Services
  • facilitate Customers in making credit card payments
  • deliver and help us track our marketing and advertising content
  • facilitate and deliver payroll processing and disbursements
  • help us track website conversion success metrics
  • manage our sales, support, and Customer support services

We enter into confidentiality and data processing terms with partners that receive personal information to ensure they comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards and we review these standards and practices.

We share certain personal information or data if you choose to use an Integration in conjunction with our Services, to the extent necessary to facilitate that use. More specifically, the following Integrations may send and receive personal information with us:
  • Integrations may include payment processing companies, background check and online assessment providers, communication providers, or third-party services Customer chooses to utilize our open API with. For example:
    • We may process your information for background check services. This data may include a URL to the full background check report (which requires login to the third-party system), current status of the background check report (pending, clear, or review), and we may send your name, zip code, phone number, employment history, education history, and email address to facilitate your use of the service with the background check company. The source of this data is you and the background check company. You have a right to information the background check company retains on you, and you may request a copy from the background check company you use.
    • We may process online assessment information. This data may include assessment scores/percentages, and URLs to the full assessment results (which require login to the third-party system). This data may be processed for facilitating access to the full assessment and communicating applicant assessment results to you and the Customer who requested administration of the assessment.
    • Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, CyberSource (VISA), JP Morgan Chase, Merchant e-Solutions, Stripe, and Braintree. We will use and share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.
    • Customers can use our Open API to integrate our Services with their other HR-related services for a smooth flow of data across their internal products. What personal information is shared with these third parties is at the discretion and control of the Customer.

We also have to share personal information or data in order to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
  • enforce applicable policies, including investigation of potential violations
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or to NEOGOV and/or as required or permitted by law
  • protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person
  • where disclosure is necessary for establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or where there is reasonable belief that disclosure is required by law or regulations
  • transfer personal information to a third party who acquires any or all of our business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets
We may share non-personal information with affiliated partners and use machine learning techniques on tracking and metadata in order to provide Customers with useful insights from the data they collected using Services, to build or enhance features, improve Services, and improve infrastructure and security.

We may also share personal information where you provide your consent.

Internally, we restrict access to personal information to essential employees and third parties on a “need to know” basis.

During your use of the Services you may have the opportunity to visit or link to other websites, including websites by third parties unaffiliated with us. We have no relationship or control over unaffiliated websites. These websites might collect personal information about you, and you should review the privacy policies of such other websites to see how they treat your personal information. Use of such websites are at your own risk.

Your Rights and Control under EU GDPR.

European residents or individuals whose information we receive under the EU-US Privacy Shield have legal rights to determine whether we hold personal information about them, to access personal information we hold about them, and to obtain its correction, update, amendment, or deletion in appropriate circumstances. In particular, your rights may include:

  • Data Access Rights
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right of Rectification
  • Right to be Forgotten
  • Right to Object to Processing
  • Right to Withdraw Consent; and
  • Data Portability Rights

Some of these rights may be subject to exception and limitation. In any case, we will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time but no later than within 30 days of receiving a request. To request to exercise your rights, you may contact us at privacy@governmentjobs.com. Some of the rights are complex, and you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the

regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

Job Seeker Rights.

You can review and enforce your personal information rights through your Job Seeker account, communications you receive from us, or with the assistance of our support team.

If you apply to a job through a job board powered by us (e.g. Governmentjobs.com, Career Pages, Schooljobs.com, Agency pages) to make applying to future jobs on our Services easier, you create a universal account that persists on www.governmentjobs.com. This account will include your basic profile information. You have the right to delete this universal Governmemtjobs.com account, or any other Job Seeker account you hold, by logging in and following the deletion steps in the account settings.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information about you rectified. You can modify or delete personal information within your Job Seeker Profile at any time by logging in to your applicable account and following the prompts to either “update my profile” or “delete my profile.”

Our Services incorporate privacy controls which allow you to specify and limit how we process some of your personal information. For instance, to limit use of your email address, or place global limits on which Customers can preview your Job Seeker Profile, log into your account on https://www.governmentjobs.com and go to your account settings. Job Seekers can utilize similar privacy controls on a per Customer basis in each Career Page account created.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal information and, where we do, access to the personal information. To see whether information on you is retained on our servers, please visit click here. Certain Job Seekers are entitled to request copies of their personal information held by us. You can print a copy of your Profile information using your web browser and download your attachments at any time by logging into your account and following the download process.

To the extent the basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by using the privacy controls in your account settings or within certain correspondence you receive, by deleting personal information within your Job Seeker Profile, or by deleting your account. If you revoke your consent by deleting your account, your Profile information will be removed from our Job Seeker server, as well as any personal information we shared or received from our affiliated Integrators you utilized; however, revoking your consent will not remove applications you previously submit to Customers.

Upon submission of your application or making your personal information available to one of our Customers (your potential employer), your application becomes the property of the Customer. We are a data processor of Customer information in this regard, and we are not in a position to directly handle data requests for data owned by Customers. Customers may store personal information they receive from you on our servers or their own storage facilities. Customers control the types of personal information requested from you, and how long they retain this personal information. If you would like to learn what personal information Customers maintain about you, access, review, or correct that personal information, you should contact the Customer with any such inquiry. We will cooperate with such inquiry to the extent it is permitted under our confidentiality and privacy obligations.

For inquiries related to resetting your account, if you want to request a restriction or limitation in how we use your personal information, or if you believe someone else has gained access to your account or provided us your contact information, please contact support at: support@GovernmentJobs.com.

Customer and Personnel Rights.

We are a data processor for personal information Customers’ maintain about Job Seekers and Personnel in our servers. This personal information is Customer property and we maintain limited rights to such data in order to process as necessary to deliver the Services or support to Customers’, to ensure safety and security of our Services, where necessary to protect vital public interests, or as required by law.

Customers are entitled to access, correct, update or delete the Job Seeker and Personnel personal data we hold on the Customers’ behalf and may do so at any time by logging into your account, subject to your access rights. You may download or export most of the personal information you collect through the Services, via the Services. To the extent this section conflicts with specifically agreed contractual terms with you elsewhere, such contract terms those terms shall control.

Personnel rights are subject to Customer internal policies and applicable law. Personnel should contact the Customer (their employer or previous employer) regarding personal information the Customer may hold about them and to exercise any legal rights they may have.

Visitor Rights.

If you visited our website and you want to exercise any of the above rights please contact our support team or privacy team at the contacts listed herein. If your request is for the right to be forgotten as it relates to our use of cookies, you can achieve this by clearing the cookies in your browser settings.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@governmentjobs.com.

Retention and Removal.

We retain your personal information for as long as your account is considered active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, and enforce our agreements.

Our retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure our compliance with legal obligations and allow Customers to comply with their own record retention requirements. We implement retention controls Customers can utilize within the Services to control their data retention periods.

For personal information we determine the will not be kept for longer than necessary for the purpose, when no longer relevant, or upon permissible request, and will be appropriately disposed in a manner designed to ensure it cannot be reconstructed or read.

If you are located in the European Union and you do not sign in to your account or interact with our Services for more than five years, your account will expire and be scheduled for removal from our site.

Upon your deletion of your account or any data point within the Job Seeker account or Profile, it will be removed from our Job Seeker database subject to the remainder of this section, but applications you previously submit to Customers will persist until Customer disposal. Put differently, once a Job Seeker sends an application to a Customer using our Services, that Customer will control access and modification rights to that application, as well as the retention period. Job Seekers should contact the Customer they sent the application to if they seek enforcement of eligible data rights in that application.

We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, investigate security incidents, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our contractual agreements, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain anonymized information after your account has been closed.

Cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser and device you use to access our Services. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We and our partners use cookies on our Services. Insofar as those cookies are not necessary for the provision of our Services, or the legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our Services, we receive your consent to use of cookies when you first visit our Services. When your browser or device allows it, we use both session cookies and persistent cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication to identify you when you visit our Services, as you navigate our Services, to confirm whether you are currently logged in, and determine if an occurrence affects you.
  • Metrics to determine how you use the Services, what features you utilize and how often, how much time you spend on the Services and features, and other details about the hiring and HR process. This data is aggregated and anonymized.
  • Personalization to store information about your preferences and personalize our Services to you, including to supply Customers with details about their hiring processes, and provide job recommendations to Job Seekers and Customers based on their past interest.
  • Security to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials and to protect our Services generally.
  • Advertising and feedback to determine whether our advertising and feedback inquiries are received, opened, if the content or campaign is effective, and to provide you more specific content about Services we or our partners offer.
  • Analysis to help us analyze the use and performance of our Services, and display different versions of features or content, all of which helps us determine what parts of our Services need improvement and which ones you enjoy most (which may include marketing content).
  • Google Analytics and Adsense to analyze the use of our Services and publish advertisements. Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

You can opt out of third-party vendor use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info. In addition, most browsers allow you to refuse to accept or delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser. Please refer to your browser instructions on how to manage your cookies. Blocking all or some cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of the Services. We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” signal if enabled by the end user in their web browser. When third parties we integrate with set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

Data Security and Integrity.

We implement physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to maintain data accuracy, integrity, and security, prevent unauthorized access, and facilitate correct use of personal information. These safeguards include limiting access to data, storing personal information on secure servers and computers, encrypting personal information at rest and in transit, periodically testing our security technology, and training our employees in information security. You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret at all times.

In addition, we maintain contractual data security and privacy obligations with our partners and vendors, and our employees that have access to Customer and Job Seeker personal information are subject to access, use, and confidentiality policies. Only authorized employees with a reasonable need related to their job duties have access to Customer and Job Seeker personal information. Employees who violate our policies are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination. More information about our security controls can be found in our security statements.

In the event we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may be compromised, we may seek to notify you by e-mail and you consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

Information on Children.

These Services are not directed at children under the age of thirteen (13) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a Visitor under the age of thirteen (13), we will delete the information from our records. If you believe that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, you may report this to us at privacy@governmentjobs.com.

Privacy Shield.

Governmentjobs.com, Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Governmentjobs.com, Inc has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to privacy@governmentjobs.com.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Governmentjobs.com, Inc. also complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

When Governmentjobs.com, Inc. receives personal information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third-party service provider acting as agent, Governmentjobs.com, Inc. has certain liability under the Privacy Shield if both (i) the agent processes the information in a manner inconsistent with the Governmentjobs.com, Inc. and (ii) Governmentjobs.com, Inc. is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Governmentjobs.com, Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Governmentjobs.com’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Governmentjobs.com remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Governmentjobs.com proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Governmentjobs.com, Inc commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact Governmentjobs.com by email at privacy@governmentjobs.com.

Governmentjobs.com, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

Governmentjobs.com, Inc. has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Right to Revise.

We reserve the right to revise our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our online information practices or to comply with the law by publishing a new version on our website. In circumstances where we materially change the way in which we collect or use personal information, we materially change the terms of this Privacy Policy, or where personal information is no longer used consistently with a previously named purpose, we will provide notice and publish the new version on our website.  You should periodically check this page to remind yourself of the rights herein.

Contact Details.

This website is owned and operated by Governmentjobs.com, Inc. (DBA “NEOGOV”). Our principal place of business is at 300 Continental Blvd., El Segundo, CA 90245. You can contact us by email, telephone, or regular mail using the contact information listed herein.

Data Protection Officer and Privacy Contacts.

If at any time you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to E-mail us at the appropriate contact relative your jurisdiction:

United States:    privacy@governmentjobs.com

(310) 426-6304

European Union: Data Protection Manager at dpo@governmentjobs.com